Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2016
Sunday, June 26th
9:15 AM

Welcome and Blessing

Mike Arnouse

Culinary Arts Building

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Opening Remarks and Logistics

Kellee Caton, Thompson Rivers University

Culinary Arts Building

9:30 AM - 9:40 AM

9:40 AM

Introducing TEFI

Dianne Dredge, Aalborg University

Culinary Arts Building

9:40 AM - 9:50 AM

9:50 AM

Opening Meditation

Kellee Caton, Thompson Rivers University

Culinary Arts Building

9:50 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Keynote Address: Carrying Care

Lyn Baldwin, Thompson Rivers University

Culinary Arts Building

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Field Workshop: Carrying Care

Lyn Baldwin, Thompson Rivers University

Culinary Arts Building

10:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Workshop: Teaching Tourism Ethics

Blanca Camargo, Universidad de Monterray
Tazim Jamal, Texas A&M University

Culinary Arts Building

10:30 AM - 1:00 PM

2:00 PM

'Educators' Perceptions and Incorporation of Critical Perspectives in Tourism Programs: The Case of Mexico

Blanca Camargo, Universidad de Monterray
Isabel Sanchez Villareal, Universidad de Monterray

House of Learning, room 210B

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Photo Essays for Experiential Learning: Toward a Critical Pedagogy of Place in Tourism Education

Bryan S. Grimwood, University of Waterloo

House of Learning, room 204

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Experimenting with Place-Based Curriculum: Postcards from Home and Away

Robin Reid, Thompson Rivers University

House of Learning, room 204

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Phenomenology of Bibliometrics in Tourism Research

Dianne Dredge, Aalborg University
Martin Tranberg, Aalborg University

House of Learning, room 210B

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Experience Studies in Tourism and Leisure as an Emphasis for Learning Beyond Primarily Buisness Skills: Illustrations in Mountain Environments

Harold Richins, Thompson Rivers University

House of Learning, room 204

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

'Waking Up' The Public to Environmental Stewardship: Lessons from the Pachamama Alliance Program in Australia

Barbara Koth, University of South Austrailia

House of Learning, room 210B

2:30 PM - 2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Unfolding the Truth: Can We Learn about Canadian Indigenous History in Today's Educational System?

Gudrun Andrews, Little Learners Preschool

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Field Workshop: Carrying Care

Lyn Baldwin, Thompson Rivers University

Lac Du Bois

3:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Workshop: Small Spaces of Care: The Vaccine for Neoliberal Ideas in Service Education

Dianne Phillips, University of Canberra
Patrick L'Espoir Decosta
F. Anne Terwiel

Culinary Arts Building

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM