COVID-19 Update

In light of the regular updates from the BC and federal health ministries about COVID-19, we are postponing the Symposium for All Interior Library Staff. Our primary concern is the health and safety of everyone attending and presenting, and information suggests that it is no longer possible to hold such an event at this time.

We hope to see you in the future when we are able to have this event. Thank you for your understanding.

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2020
Monday, April 27th
8:30 AM

Check In

SAILS Committee

HL 190

8:30 AM - 8:55 AM

9:00 AM

Welcome and Opening

SAILS Committee

HL 190

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:15 AM

Keynote Address

Camille Callison

HL 190

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

COFFEE BREAK

SAILS Committee

HL 190

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

1A: Nerf Blasters: Planning and Implementing a New Program

Andy Finnen, Thompson Nicola Regional Library

AE 164

10:45 AM - 11:30 AM

1B: A Joint Effort: Libraries Working Together to Support Access to Justice

Megan Smiley, LawMatters/Courthouse Libraries BC
Lisa Winkelaar, Courthouse Libraries BC

IB 1019

10:45 AM - 11:30 AM

1C: Large-scale Programs in Small Rural Libraries

Kaylea Prime, Thompson-Nicola Regional Library

IB 1008

10:45 AM - 11:30 AM

1D: Conversations and Collaborations: Making Space for Indigenous Initiatives in Our Libraries

Julia Wells, Thompson Rivers University
Jessie Lampreau, Thompson Rivers University
Catherine Schmidt, Thompson-Nicola Regional Library

IB 1014

10:45 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

LUNCH

SAILS Committee

HL 190

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

12:00 PM

TNRL Leadership Lunch Session: Public Consultation with Strategic Planning

JP Baker

TBA

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

12:15 PM

Lunch: TRU Walking Tour

SAILS Commmittee

Meet at entrance to HL 190

12:15 PM - 12:45 PM

1:00 PM

2A: They are us: Engaging with 3 marginalized patron bases in the Downtown Kelowna Library

Mark Walter Reinelt, okanagan regional library

IB 1010

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2B: Student Led Library Programs

Barbara Sobol, University of British Columbia

IB 1019

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2C: Escape the Library

Meg Ross, Thompson-Nicola Regional Library
Julia Wells, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1008

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2D: Library Learning Commons at the Core of School Communities

Andrea R. Wallin, SD73
Aleasha Kachel, SD73
Renae Gartrel, Sd73

IB 1014

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:15 PM

3A: Academic and Public Library Partnerships: A Success Story

Kim Buschert, University of British Columbia Okanagan
Chris Stephenson, Okanagan Regional Library

IB 1010

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM

3B: What is a library website anyway?

Amy McLay Paterson, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1019

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM

3C: Hatching a Library Program: Chick hatching at the Merritt Library

Meg Gregory, TNRL
Ros Duclos, TNRL

IB 1008

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM

3D: Working on my Wellness: Developing a Toolkit

Priscilla Kazarian, TNRD

IB 1014

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

BREAK

SAILS Committee

HL 190

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

3:20 PM

4A: The Hygge Zone: Inclusive Staff Engagement

Amy McLay Paterson, Thompson Rivers University
Carmen Hinkson, Thompson Rivers University
Anita Penner, Thompson Rivers University
Laura Davies, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1010

3:20 PM - 3:50 PM

4B: Partnering with student unions to mitigate textbook costs.

Katherine Watmough, thompson rivers university
Sierra Rae, Thompson Rivers University Student Union
Alex McLellan, Thompson Rivers University Student Union

IB 1019

3:20 PM - 3:50 PM

4C: TRU Library Makerspace Tour

Erin May, Thompson Rivers University
Franklin Sayre, Thompson Rivers University

HL 104A

3:20 PM - 3:50 PM

4D: Out of the Box Ideas: Appealing to the General Public While Aligning with Library Goals

Catherine Schmidt, Thompson-Nicola Regional Library

IB 1014

3:20 PM - 3:50 PM

4:00 PM

Wrap Up

SAILS Committee

HL 190

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM