Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Saturday, May 4th
8:00 AM

REGISTRATION

Conference Committee

IB Foyer

8:00 AM - 5:30 PM

8:30 AM

REFRESHMENT BREAK

Conference Committee

IB Foyer

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

SESSION 1.1: A Fresh Look at the History of the Vancouver Island Treaties

Ted Binnema, University of Northern British Columbia

IB 1015

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

SESSION 2 [Panel]: The BC History Textbook Sprint

John D. Belshaw, Thompson Rivers University
Eryk Martin, Kwantlen Polytechnic University
Tina M. Block, Thompson Rivers University
Laura Ishiguro, University of British Columbia
Brenda Smith, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1020

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

REFRESHMENT BREAK

Conference Committee

IB Foyer

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

SESSION 1.1: Roughing it on Colonial Vancouver Island: The Misadventures of Henry Trent and Friends, 1862-63

J. I. Little, Simon Fraser University

IB 1015

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

SESSION 1.2: Emma Lamontagne-Vachon, Prolific Letter Writer and Chronicler, Vancouver 1886

Maurice Guibord, Société historique francophone de la Colombie-Britannique

IB 1015

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

SESSION 1.3: "Sentiment for IWW is good": Forest Capital, Loggers, and the Strikes of 1923 and 1924 in the East Kootenays

Duff Sutherland, Selkirk College

IB 1015

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

SESSION 2.1: A Landfill of "Mutual Benefit": Solid Waste Management within Delta and Vancouver, 1958-1966

Hailey Venn, Simon Fraser University

IB 1010

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

SESSION 2.2: New Trends in Landfill Gas Collection Practices

Damian Halvorsen, Thompson Rivers University
Oamar Kanji, Thompson Rivers University
Yana Nec, Thompson Rivers University
Greg Huculak, GNH Consulting

IB 1010

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

SESSION 2.3: Agricultural Diversity in BC’s Thompson and Cariboo Regions

Tom Waldichuk, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1010

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

SESSION 3 [Panel]: Rural Tourism Development across BC: Challenges and Opportunities in a Growing Sector

Patrick Brouder, Vancouver Island University
Courtney Mason, Thompson Rivers University
Danielle Robinson, University of Guelph/Okanagan College
Donna Senese, University of British Columbia (Okanagan)
Jason Johnston, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1020

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

12:15 PM

LUNCH & SECWEPEMC STORYTELLING WITH KENTHEN THOMAS

Conference Committee

CAC 2nd Floor: The Terrace

12:15 PM - 2:00 PM

2:15 PM

SESSION 1.1: Frontier Redux: On Religion, Irreligion, and Settler Colonial Place-Making in the Pacific Northwest

Chelsea Horton, University of Victoria

IB 1015

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

SESSION 1.2: "To be or not to be" Religious: Minority Religions in a Region of “Nones"

Rachel Brown, University of Victoria

IB 1015

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

SESSION 1.3: Class, Gender, Family, and Irreligion in the Pacific Northwest

Lynne Marks, University of Victoria
Tina Block, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1015

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

SESSION 2.1: A Storied Landscape: Deconstructing Colonial Narratives at Milner Gardens

Chantelle Spicer, Vancouver Island University

IB 1010

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

SESSION 2.2: Mapping and Managing Cultural Landscapes in Secwepemcúl’ecw

Gretchen Fox, Fox Cultural Research

IB 1010

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

SESSION 3.1: An Examination of Service Learning, Trades and Tech Practicum for BC Students: Installation of Solar Panels in Low-Income Homes in Oaxaca, Mexico

Mónica J. Sánchez-Flores, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1020

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

SESSION 3.2: English Language Challenges for Asian International Students Attending Universities in British Columbia

Md M. Rahman, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1020

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

SESSION 3.3: Education as a Means of Witnessing the Voices of the Oppressed and Oppressors: Becoming Survivors by Proxy

Amir Mirfakhraie, Kwantlen Polytechnic University

IB 1020

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

4:00 PM

CONFERENCE CLOSING

Conference Committee
Elder Mike Arnouse

IB 1015

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM