Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Friday, May 3rd
8:00 AM

REGISTRATION

Conference Committee

IB Foyer

8:00 AM - 5:30 PM

8:30 AM

REFRESHMENT BREAK

Conference Committee

IB Foyer

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

SESSION 1.1: You Can’t Eat the View: Food, Culture and Sustainability in South Okanagan Tourism

Danielle Robinson, University of Guelph/Okanagan College

IB 1015

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

SESSION 1.2: Passionate Interests and Community Decision Making: The Kamloops Food Policy Council since 1995

Lindsay Harris, University of British Columbia

IB 1015

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

SESSION 1.3: The Good Food Box Program: An Evaluation of Nutritional Sustainability in Nanaimo, BC

Alvin Meledath, Vancouver Island University
Rae Wilson, Vancover Island University
Amber Crittenden, Vancover Island University
Lauren Robilliard, Vancover Island University

IB 1015

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

SESSION 2.1: Archival Research for First Nations Communities: A Comprehensive Approach to BC Histories

Celia Nord, Simpcw First Nation

IB 1020

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

SESSION 2.2: Digitized Okanagan History: A Regional Approach to Archival Digitization in B.C.’s Southern Interior

Paige Hohmann, University of British Columbia
Chris Hives, University of British Columbia

IB 1020

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

SESSION 2.3: As I Remember It: A Digital Remediation Project

Paige Raibmon, University of British Columbia

IB 1020

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

SESSION 3.1: “Low Modernism” in the Wenner-Gren British Columbia Project, 1956-61

Frank Leonard, University of Victoria

IB 1010

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

SESSION 3.2: They Saw Things Like a State "And Then the Waters Rose": High Modernism and Memories of the Arrow Lakes

Takaia Larsen, Selkirk College

IB 1010

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

SESSION 3.3: Colonialism’s New Cloak: High Modernism and the Peace River Project

Daniel Sims, University of Alberta, Augustana Campus

IB 1010

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

REFRESHMENT BREAK

Conference Committee

IB Foyer

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

SESSION 1.1: Eating Our Feelings: Cultural Loss and Reclamation in the Context of Cultural Domicide

Shelly Ikebuchi, Okanagan College
Takara Ketchell, University of Alberta

IB 1015

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

SESSION 1.2: Remembering Forward

Maia Wikler, University of British Columbia

IB 1015

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

SESSION 2.1: Anxious at the Very Gates of Hell: Crime, Race and Community Identity on a North American Settlement Frontier, 1908-1925

Jonathan S. Swainger, University of Northern British Columbia

IB 1010

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

SESSION 2.2: "No Indians Allowed": Challenging Racial Aboriginal Segregation in Post-World War II Northern British Columbia

Matthew Barager, University of Northern British Columbia

IB 1010

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

SESSION 3.1: Engaging Rural BC Youth in Community and Arts-Based Participatory Research

Bonnie Fournier, Thompson Rivers University
Tracy Christianson, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1020

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

SESSION 3.2: Building Community across the Lifespan with Métis Citizens in the Fraser Valley, British Columbia

Elizabeth Cooper, University of the Fraser Valley
Carly Hale, University of the Fraser Valley

IB 1020

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

SESSION 3.3: Filling the Gap? Analyzing Social Need in the Nanaimo Community

Sedina Mensah, Vancouver Island University
Mallory Lowes, Vancouver Island University
Jen Hogan, Vancouver Island University
Alisha Feser, Vancouver Island University

IB 1020

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

12:15 PM

LUNCH & POSTER SESSION

Conference Committee

CAC 2nd Floor: The Terrace

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER 1: Possible Spanish Idiom in a Name at Nootka

Paula Johanson, Independent Scholar; Community Fellow in Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, University of Victoria

CAC 2nd Floor: The Terrace

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER 2: Implications of the Reggio Emilia Approach in Chinese-Canadian Children’s Language Teaching and Learning

Yi Yang, Thompson Rivers University

CAC 2nd Floor: The Terrace

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER 3: Heed the Lorax: Ecoforestry on Vancouver Island

Mahsa Kamyabi, Vancouver Island University
Felicia Fischer, Vancouver Island University
Alexandra Larson, Vancouver Island University
Sean Seabrook, Vancouver Island University

CAC 2nd Floor: The Terrace

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER 4: Channeling Changes: The Fluid and Contrasting Perspectives of the Georgetown Sawmill (1875-1960) (North Coast)

Maureen Atkinson, University of Northern British Columbia
Ed Harrison, University of Northern British Columbia

CAC 2nd Floor: The Terrace

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

SESSION 1.1: Steamtown: Transpacific Steamships and the Vancouver Waterfront

Madison Heslop, University of Washington

IB 1015

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

SESSION 1.2: Afterlives of the Last Cariboo Stagecoaches: Frontier Nostalgia and the Popular Past before 1958

Ben Bradley, Network in Canadian History and Environment

IB 1015

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

SESSION 1.3: A Thai Forest Buddhist Monastery in a British Columbian Forest: Religion and Diversity in the Birkenhead Valley

Karen Ferguson, Simon Fraser University
Luke Clossey, Simon Fraser University

IB 1015

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

SESSION 2.1: Incorporating Indigenous Voices: The Struggle for Increased Representation in Jasper National Park

Jason W. Johnston, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1020

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

SESSION 2.2: Present but Hidden: An Alternative Tourist's Guide to Nanaimo Parks

Chantelle Spicer, Vancouver Island University

IB 1020

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

SESSION 2.3: Exploring Stakeholder Relationships at the Adams River Salmon Run, Squilax, BC

Carmen Massey, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1020

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

SESSION 3.1: Indigenizing Support Services for Indigenous Adult Learners in Post-Secondary: A ‘Chutes and Ladders’ Journey of Inquiry

Amanda Street, Nicola Valley Institute of Technology
Connie Strayer, Nicola Valley Institute of Technology

IB 1010

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

SESSION 3.2: Who Am I and What Is my Role in Decolonization, Indigenization, and Reconciliation?

Gloria Ramirez, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1010

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

REFRESHMENT BREAK

Conference Committee

IB Foyer

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

3:15 PM

SESSION 1.1: Reading from Echolocation: Fiction from the BC Interior

Karen Hofmann, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1010

3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

SESSION 1.2: Mapping Moss: Crossidium seriatum

Lyn K. Baldwin, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1010

3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

SESSION 1.3: A Settler Poet and Reconciliation

Susan Buis, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1010

3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

SESSION 2 [Panel]: Building Solidarities Between (Immigrant) Settlers of Colour and the Indigenous Peoples of this Land

Mahtab Nazemi, Thompson Rivers University
Robline Davey, Thompson Rivers University
Roxane Letterlough, Thompson Rivers University

IB 1020

3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

SESSION 3.1: The Legal Culture of the Kootenays/Columbia, 1860s-1914

Louis A. Knafla, University of Calgary

IB 1015

3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

SESSION 3.2: Where Is the Internet? Judicial Responses in British Columbia

Devin Eeg, University of British Columbia

IB 1015

3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

SESSION 3.3: Saboteurs, Looters and Witless Dupes: The Rise and Fall of the Coalition for Proportional Representation in BC

Stuart Parker, Simon Fraser University

IB 1015

3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

5:00 PM

BOOK LAUNCH

Jack Little, Simon Fraser University

House of Learning - Third Floor (Library)

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM