•  
  •  
 

Author guidelines and policies

Contents

Privacy Notice

Consent For Storing and Accessing Personal Information Outside Canada

Please be advised that by clicking on the Sign up button on TRU Library’s Digital Commons "Create New Account" webpage, and taking the step to create such an account, you are thereby giving consent for the personal information you provide to be stored and accessed outside of Canada, strictly for the purposes of providing the services outlined below.


What personal information am I being asked to provide?
When you create an account in TRU Library’s Digital Commons, you must provide the following personal information:

  • your name
  • your TRU or personal email address
  • your account password
You will have the option to provide additional personal information in your account profile, but it is not required in order to create an account.


Why is my permission needed?
As a provincial public body in British Columbia, Thompson Rivers University ("TFU") operates under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSBC 1996, c 165 ("FIPPA"). In compliance with section 30.1(a) of FIPPA, TRU must obtain your permission to store and access your personal information outside of Canada.

TRU Library uses the Digital Commons service operated by an American company called bepress. The personal information you provide will be stored in Digital Commons on servers in the United States, and is therefore subject to the laws of that country.


What will my personal information be used for?
Your personal information is required in order to submit your own work online to TRU Library’s Digital Commons, receive statistical reports on the use of your work in TRU Library’s Digital Commons, and arrange other personalized services within TRU Library’s Digital Commons.

Do I have to create a personal account to participate in TRU Library’s Digital Commons?
No, this is completely voluntary. If you do not wish to create a personal account, you may instead submit your work to the TRU Library to be added to TRU Library’s Digital Commons on your behalf using the mediated submission workflow by emailing Nancy Flood, nflood@tru.ca

By creating an account, you hereby give explicit consent that you understand the above terms and conditions. Click here to create a new account.

Who Can Submit?

TRU students who have presented (public presentation or poster) at the most recent Undergraduate Research and Innovation Conference may submit an original article to be considered for publication in Proceedings of the Annual Thompson Rivers University Undergraduate Research and Innovation Conference provided he or she owns the copyright to the work being submitted or is authorized by the copyright owner or owners to submit the article. This publication is an Open Access publication and as such, authors retain the copyright to their work.

{ top }

General Submission Rules

Submitted articles cannot have been previously published, nor be forthcoming in an archival journal or book (print or electronic). Please note: "publication" in a working-paper series does not constitute prior publication. In addition, by submitting material to Proceedings of the Annual Thompson Rivers University Undergraduate Research and Innovation Conference, the author is stipulating that the material is not currently under review at another journal (electronic or print) and that he or she will not submit the material to another journal (electronic or print) until the completion of the editorial decision process at Proceedings of the Annual Thompson Rivers University Undergraduate Research and Innovation Conference. If you have concerns about the submission terms for Proceedings of the Annual Thompson Rivers University Undergraduate Research and Innovation Conference, please contact the editors.

{ top }

Formatting Requirements

Proceedings of the Annual Thompson Rivers University Undergraduate Research and Innovation Conference has no general rules about the formatting of articles upon initial submission. There are, however, rules governing the formatting of the final submission. See Final Manuscript Preparation Guidelines for details. Although bepress can provide limited technical support, it is ultimately the responsibility of the author to produce an electronic version of the article as a high-quality PDF (Adobe's Portable Document Format) file, or a Microsoft Word, WordPerfect or RTF file that can be converted to a PDF file.

It is understood that the current state of technology of Adobe's Portable Document Format (PDF) is such that there are no, and can be no, guarantees that documents in PDF will work perfectly with all possible hardware and software configurations that readers may have.

{ top }

Rights for Authors and Digital Commons @ TRU Library

As further described in our submission agreement (the Submission Agreement), in consideration for publication of the article, the authors assign to Digital Commons @ TRU Library all copyright in the article, subject to the expansive personal--use exceptions described below.

Attribution and Usage Policies

Reproduction, posting, transmission or other distribution or use of the article or any material therein, in any medium as permitted by a personal-use exemption or by written agreement of Digital Commons @ TRU Library, requires credit to Digital Commons @ TRU Library as copyright holder (e.g., Digital Commons @ TRU Library © 2017).

Personal-use Exceptions

The following uses are always permitted to the author(s) and do not require further permission from Digital Commons @ TRU Library provided the author does not alter the format or content of the articles, including the copyright notification:

  • Storage and back-up of the article on the author's computer(s) and digital media (e.g., diskettes, back-up servers, Zip disks, etc.), provided that the article stored on these computers and media is not readily accessible by persons other than the author(s);
  • Posting of the article on the author(s) personal website, provided that the website is non-commercial;
  • Posting of the article on the internet as part of a non-commercial open access institutional repository or other non-commercial open access publication site affiliated with the author(s)'s place of employment (e.g., a Phrenology professor at the University of Southern North Dakota can have her article appear in the University of Southern North Dakota's Department of Phrenology online publication series); and
  • Posting of the article on a non-commercial course website for a course being taught by the author at the university or college employing the author.

People seeking an exception, or who have questions about use, should contact the editors.

{ top }

General Terms and Conditions of Use

Users of the Digital Commons @ TRU Library website and/or software agree not to misuse the Digital Commons @ TRU Library service or software in any way.

The failure of Digital Commons @ TRU Library to exercise or enforce any right or provision in the policies or the Submission Agreement does not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any term of the Submission Agreement or these policies is found to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the parties' intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of the Submission Agreement and these policies remain in full force and effect. These policies and the Submission Agreement constitute the entire agreement between Digital Commons @ TRU Library and the Author(s) regarding submission of the Article.

{ top }